English (Codes (Software))
reflected code [correct]
DEF: A particular form of gray code which is constructed according to the following rule: Let the first 2N code patterns be given, for any N greater than 1; the next 2n code patterns are derived by changing the (N+1)-th bit from the right from 0 to 1 and repeating the original 2n patterns in reverse order in the N rightmost positions.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code binaire réfléchi [nom masculin]