English (Genetics)
encode [correct, verbe]; code [correct, verbe]
CONT: Genetic information is coded in DNA by means of four bases (two purines: adenine and guanine; and two pyrimidines: thymine and cytosine). Each adjacent sequence of three bases (a codon) determines the insertion of a specific amino acid. In RNA, uracil replaces thymine. There are 43 or 64 possible triplets (codons, coding units or code words) for the standard set of 20 amino acids. These various code words have a three-dimensional structural relation with the amino acids for which they code.
CONT: In the production of genes that encode for the major corrective tissue proteins.
French (Génétique)
coder [correct]
CONT: L'ADN contient quatre types de nucléotides qui doivent coder pour 20 acides aminés. Comme des combinaisons de nucléotides 2 à 2 ne donnent jamais que 16 possibilités, les 20 acides aminés ne peuvent être déterminés sans équivoque que par des triplets, un groupe de 3 nucléotides (codon) code donc pour un acide aminé. Comme il n'y a que relativement peu de triplets non-sens qui ne codent pour aucun acide aminé, mais qui interrompent l'information, il faut que parmi les 64 combinaisons possibles de 3 nucléotides plusieurs codent pour le même acide aminé (code dégénéré).