English (Law of Security)
cosurety [correct]; co-surety [correct]
CONT: ... on default of the principal promisor causing damage to the promisee the surety is, apart from special stipulation, immediately liable to the full extent of his obligation, without being entitled to require either notice of the default, or previous recourse against the principal, or simultaneous recourse against cosureties.
French (Droit des sûretés)
cocaution [correct, nom féminin]; co-caution [correct, nom féminin]; cofidéjusseur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; cofidéjusseure [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne qui se porte caution avec une ou plusieurs autres d'une même dette.
OBS: Les termes «cofidéjusseur» et «cofidéjusseure» se trouvent surtout en droit civil.