English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
knock [correct, verbe]
CONT: The knock sensors work with EEC-IV software to retard spark as soon as one cylinder knocks.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
cogner [correct]
OBS: Cognement. Bruits sourds dans un moteur.