English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
scouring leviathan
OBS: some older European machines or "--" incorporate propulsion systems involving single rakes, geared in unison and operated off a single belt.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
colonne de lavage; léviathan
OBS: un ensemble de lavage dit -- ou léviathan est formé par: une chargeuse [et] la suite des bacs (...) Une herse, animée d'un mouvement rectangulaire, propulse la laine