English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
colostrum [correct]
DEF: The first milk, secreted at the end of pregnancy.
OBS: High in fat, protein, and immunoglobulins that may be directly absorbed by the newborn caffein its first 24 hours of life.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
colostrum [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide jaunâtre et opaque secrété par les glandes mammaires les premiers jours après un accouchement.
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
calostro [correct, nom masculin]; colostro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Primera leche que da la hembra después del parto.