English (Phraseology)
bridge the gap [verbe]
DEF: To make a bridge over; span or make a way across; with or as if with a bridge.
CONT: It intended to help bridge the gap between research laboratory and classroom.
French (Phraséologie)
combler le fossé; combler l'écart; réduire l'écart; faire le pont
CONT: «[...] Il est destiné à faire le pont entre le laboratoire de recherches et la salle de classe».
Spanish (Fraseología)
colmar la brecha; acortar la distancia
CONT: [...] ayuda a acortar la distancia que separa la teoría de la realidad de un mercado económico global.