English (Trade; Food Industries)
retail marketing [correct]
DEF: The selling of a product directly to consumers.
OBS: This may take place on the farm, at roadside markets, or at farmers markets that have developed around most centers of population ... For example, ham and sausage, rather than live pigs, are usually sold at retail outlet.
French (Commerce; Industrie de l'alimentation)
commercialisation au détail [proposition, nom féminin]