English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
comparator [correct, normalisé]
DEF: In clinical research, a technology or intervention that serves as a reference in comparative studies.
OBS: comparator: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
comparateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: En recherche clinique, technologie ou intervention qui sert de référence dans des études comparatives.
OBS: comparateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.