English (Government Accounting)
deposit account [correct]
DEF: An account established to record the deposit of money belonging to third parties or the receipt of securities when guarantees are required from outside parties to ensure compliance of the depositor in accordance with a contract or an agreement.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte de dépôt [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Compte établi pour comptabiliser les dépôts d'un tiers ou les cautionnements exigés des tiers pour s'assurer que le déposant respectera le marché ou l'entente comme prévu.