English (Social Organization)
guild [correct]
CONT: Homer, whether he was a single poet or a guild of wandering bards, probably never wrote a word; the Iliad and the Odyssey were almost certainly composed and performed orally - the poems were probably not set down in Homer's lifetime ....
French (Organisation sociale)
confrérie [nom féminin]