English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
confrontation [correct]
DEF: The act of setting a witness face to face with the prisoner, in order that the latter may make any objection he has to the witness, or that the witness may identify the accused. (Black's, p. 272)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
confrontation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: confrontation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).