English (Sentencing)
merger of sentences [correct]; merging of sentences [correct]
DEF: The use of the principle of noncumulative sentences whereby a person convicted of several offences in different courts is sentenced only for the most serious offence.
French (Peines)
confusion des peines [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Application du principe du non-cumul des peines en vertu duquel un individu condamné pour plusieurs infractions au cours d'instances différentes ne peut se voir condamner qu'à la peine afférente à l'infraction la plus grave.
OBS: Antonyme : cumul des peines.