English (Municipal Law; Political Institutions; Municipal Administration)
municipal council [correct]; local council
OBS: "City council" and "town council" are more specific than the generic term "municipal council". Note that these distinctions do not exist in French.
French (Droit municipal; Institutions politiques; Administration municipale)
conseil municipal [correct, nom masculin]; conseil local [nom masculin]
Spanish (Derecho municipal; Instituciones políticas; Administración municipal)
cabildo [correct, nom masculin]; ayuntamiento [correct, nom masculin]; cabildo municipal [correct, nom masculin, Mexique]; presidencia municipal [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Mexique]
OBS: presidencia municipal: Puede hacer referencia al puesto que ocupa el presidente municipal o alcalde así como al conjunto que forma éste con los concejales municipales.