English (Municipal Administration; Municipal Law; Political Institutions)
town council [spécifique]
OBS: "City council" and "town council" are more specific than the generic term "municipal council". Note that these distinctions do not exist in French.
French (Administration municipale; Droit municipal; Institutions politiques)
conseil municipal [nom masculin, générique]; conseil local [nom masculin, générique]