English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file search [correct]; file reference [correct]; file consultation
DEF: An operation involving looking through the file for information on all items falling in a specified category, extracting the information ... and determining whether or not there exists a specified pattern of information anywhere in the file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
consultation de fichier [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exploitation d'un fichier comportant recherche et lecture d'articles sans modification du fichier.