English (Trade Names; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
Copel™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: copper-nickel alloy (55-45) used as a resistor material in the construction of electrical instruments where temperature coefficient of resistance must be very low.
OBS: Copel™: A trademark of Hoskins Manufacturing Co.
French (Appellations commerciales; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
Copel [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage composé à 55% de cuivre et à 45% de nickel, servant à la fabrication de thermocouples et de résistances électriques.
OBS: Copel [expiosant MC] : Marque de commerce de Hoskins Manufacturing Co.