English (Statistical Methods)
record linkage [correct]
CONT: "The linking of records containing confidential information about identifiable individuals can be a very useful and cost-efficient technique in the design, production, analysis and evaluation of statistical data ..." (text 021598-Policy on record linkage)
French (Méthodes statistiques)
couplage d'enregistrements [correct, nom masculin]; enchaînement d'enregistrement [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: «Politique sur le couplage d'enregistrements» (Statcan)
OBS: Il serait préférable d'utiliser le premier équivalent puisqu'il existe à Statistique Canada une «politique relative au couplage d'enregistrements».