English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
flats [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Example: CO's flats, canteen's flats.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
coursive [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Exemple: coursive du commandant, coursive de la cantine.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.