English (Sewing Notions; Mineralogy)
tailor's chalk [correct]; French chalk [correct]
DEF: A kind of steatite, used for marking cloth ...
OBS: Tailor's chalk is, in fact, made of talc not chalk.
OBS: steatite: A massive variety of talc, most commonly grey or greyish-green, with a soapy feel.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Minéralogie)
craie de tailleur [correct, nom féminin]; craie tailleur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Stéatite utilisée pour marquer sur tissu les contours des différentes pièces d'un vêtement, des points de repère ou de rectification, etc.
OBS: stéatite : Variété de talc dense.