English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
substitute crop [correct]
CONT: Substitute crops should have properties similar to those in the planned rotation or adjustments in planned tillage, residue management or the addition of cover crops may be needed.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture de remplacement [correct, nom féminin]; culture de substitution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La comparaison avec des cultures de substitution montre que le remplacement du coton par des céréales, du tournesol ou des cultures fourragères irriguées pourrait être bénéfique pour l'environnement [...]