English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
boil off [verbe]; boil out [verbe]
DEF: To remove size and impurities from cloth prior to dyeing, by circulating boiling caustic solution through the cloth in a kier or ... a boil-off machine.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
débouillir
DEF: Soumettre des fils ou des tissus à une solution bouillante.