English (Cinematography)
film set [correct]
OBS: set: the artificially constructed setting in which a stage or television play or motion picture is enacted including decor, properties and furniture.
CONT: Mr. Nelson Goes to Hollywood : Paul Nelson's Film Sets for What a Widow! .... In 1929 Paul Nelson designed the complete film sets for the comedy What a Widow! starring Gloria Swanson and Owen Moore .... He worked on the film sets the only movie architecture he was to design for nine months .... Bold rectangular patterns on the floors .... geometric chair upholstery and curtain material are reminiscent of Mallet-Stevens's small Paris salon for Monsieur Gaerner (1926) and his film decors for the 1926 film Le Vertige.
OBS: Term and example (EX) taken from an official document issued by the Canadian Center for Architecture in Montreal.
French (Cinématographie)
décor de studio [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le décor est le milieu dans lequel se déroule une action, au cinéma une scène. Un décor peut être construit ou reconstruit en studio. C'est le travail de l'architecte-décorateur et de ses assistants : assistant-décorateur, peintre-décorateur (..) l'emplacement de la caméra est prévu, ainsi que celui des projecteurs (...)
OBS: Le terme "film set" appelle naturellement le sens de "plateau de prise de vue". Toutefois l'accent mis sur le rôle du décorateur de cinéma, dans le texte anglais, nous invite à recommander "décor de studio".