English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
clarity grade [correct]; purity grade
DEF: The relative position of a diamond on a flawless-to-imperfect scale.
CONT: Clarity characteristics are classified as inclusions (internal) or blemishes (external). The size, number, position, nature, and color or relief of characteristics determine the clarity grade.
CONT: The best clarity grade is called loupe clean, literally meaning clean viewed through a loupe.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
degré de pureté [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Position relative d'un diamant sur l'échelle de pureté.
CONT: Le meilleur degré de pureté est appelé «loupe clean», qui signifie littéralement «pur sous la loupe».