English (Tort Law (common law))
standard of liability [correct]
CONT: Every participant in the publication incurs liability, regardless of the precise degree of his involvement. Included is not only everyone concerned in the actual distribution or dissemination, but also those who composed the libel .... So are, ... all involved in its circulation; though ... the standard of liability has been relaxed in favour of mere mechanical distributors.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
degré de responsabilité [correct, nom masculin]