English (Language (General); Statistics)
linguistic demography [correct]
DEF: The study, largely by means of statistical surveys, of the different groups of users of the languages and language varieties within a speech community, classified by factors of social class, religion, age and regional distribution.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Statistique)
démolinguistique [nom féminin]
OBS: démographie : Étude statistique des collectivités humaines.
OBS: linguistique : Étude comparative et historique des langues [...]