English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
shifting of the burden [correct]; shifting of the burden of proof [correct]
CONT: This shifting [from party to party] is often described as a shifting of the burden of proof. (Cross, p. 93).
OBS: The phrase "shifting of the burden" is used by writers and judges in a variety of different contexts. (Phipson, 11th ed., 1970, p. (42].
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déplacement de la charge de la preuve [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; déplacement du fardeau de la preuve [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: déplacement de la charge de la preuve; déplacement du fardeau de la preuve : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).