English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
punch bowl [correct, uniformisé]; punchbowl [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of a bowl.
CONT: Devil's Punch Bowl (ravine), Ont.
CONT: Punchbowl (inlet), Nfld.
OBS: Applied to lakes, ravines, and inlets. Widely used.
OBS: punch bowl; punchbowl: terms validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.