English (Paleontology)
Desertellidae [correct]
CONT: [Bivalves of the Family Desertellidae have a shell that is] medium-sized, equivalve subequilateral, subtrigonal, but with [a] posterior end [that] is high and subtruncate; length and height [are] almost equal; [they have a] blunt diagonal ridge delimiting [a] relatively narrow posterior area; [the] shell wall [is] thick; [the] unbones [are] moderately well inflated and incurved, slightly opisthogyrous; [they have] no lunule or esiutcheon; [the] ligament [is] external, opisthodetic; [the] nymph [is] short and thick. Each valve [has] two teeth diverging from [the] beak, LV anterior and RV posterior almost equal in size, very stout and prominent, bluntly pointed, received in deep recesses; LV posterior and RV anterior [are] also almost equal, less prominent than [the] other two, each elongated and close to [the] margin, and each received in [a] recess between [the] major tooth of [the] opposite valve and [the] margin adjacent to it; [the] dentition of [the] valves thus [appears] identical when [the] interior of [the] shell is viewed; [the] adductor scars [are] subequal, placed rather dorsally, [the] posterior ones [are] almost superficial, each with [a] small accessory scar above it, [the] anterior ones [are] slightly impressed, each with [a] low buttress-like thickening of [the] shell wall on its posterior side in some specimens, and [a] small accessory scar on its posteroventral side; [the] pallial line [is] entire. [The] surface [has] fine concentric striae. [The] original shell structure (whether nacreous or not [is] unknown. [The] habitat [is] nonmarine.) "L Cret. (?ALB.)".
French (Paléontologie)
Desertellidae [correct]
CONT: [Les damellibranles de la famille des Desortellidae ont une] coquille équivalve, inéquilatérale, [au] bord antérieur allongé [et au] bord postérieur court. [Les] crochets [sont] opposés. [Ils ont une] carène limitant du côté postérieur une aréa plus petite que le flanc. [L'] ornementation [est] faite de fines stries concentriques et de quelques stries rayonnantes. [Ils ont une] charnière identique sur les deux valves et composée d'une fossette parallèle au bord de la coquille, d'une dent triangulaire très saillante, d'une fossette triangulaire de même forme que cette dent, d'une dent lamellaire. Ces quatre éléments sont disposés en allant du bord postérieur vers le bord antérieur sur la valve droite, et du bord antérieur vers le bord postérieur sur la valve gauche. [Ils ont une] empreinte palléale entière; deux empreintes des adducteurs; [et une] trace des insertions des muscles d'attache du pied et du sac viscéral.