English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
casting factor
CONT: ... the old American regulation, FAR 25, which applies a safety margin to the casting factor that makes the cast parts heavy and reduces their advantage when compared to parts made by other means; ... the static and fatigue testing necessary to evaluate the behaviour of castings and to secure a reduction in the notorious casting factor ....
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dimensionnement [nom masculin]