English (Paleontology)
deinotherium [correct]
DEF: A genus (usually. coextensive with the family Deinotheriidae and suborder Deinotherioidea of the order Proboscidea) comprising Miocene and Pliocene mammals of Europe and Asia related to but often larger than the elephants and distinguished by a pair of tusks directed downward from the decurved apex of the lower jaw.
French (Paléontologie)
dinothérium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre de mammifères fossiles de l'ordre des Proboscidiens animaux à grandes défenses voisins des éléphants, localisés dans le miocène, en Europe et en Asie.
OBS: Pluriel : des dinothériums.