English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
Schottky-barrier diode [correct]; Schottky diode [correct]; hot-carrier diode
CONT: In Schottky-barrier diodes, the rectifying junction is formed at the interface of a deposited metal layer and a semiconductor crystal, usually silicon or gallium arsenide.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode Schottky [correct, nom féminin]; diode à porteurs chauds [correct, nom féminin]; diode à barrière de Schottky [nom féminin]
CONT: Une diode Schottky, ou diode à porteurs chauds, est constituée d'un contact métal-semiconducteur (en général du silicium N), le contact présente des propriétés de redressement.