English (Audio Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
synchronizing attachment
OBS: even when (...) [using] a magnetic stripe (...) it is generally preferable to record and edit the sound on tape separately and then dub it from the tape on to the stripe with the aid of a synchronizing attachment.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dispositif de synchronisation
OBS: [le projecteur] sera enfin muni d'un dispositif de synchronisation, (...) le magnétophone commandant alors les projections à la cadence de défilement des commentaires pré-enregistrés.