English (Optics; Mathematical Geography)
linear distortion [correct]
DEF: The failure of a lens to reproduce accurately to scale all distances in the object.
French (Optique; Géographie mathématique)
distorsion linéaire [correct, nom féminin]; déformation linéaire [nom féminin]