English (Statistics)
conditional distribution
OBS: In a distribution with two variates, the distribution of one of the variates when the other one is fixed. There are, for each variate, as many conditional distributions as there are values or classes for the other variate. A conditional distribution is expressed by indicating the variate to which it applies and the value or class fixed for the other variate: for example, conditional distribution of the variate Y given X = x. Conditional distributions of absolute frequencies are read directly in the rows and columns of the two-way table of frequencies. The conditional distributions of relative frequencies are obtained by dividing the numbers in each row (or column) by the total number in the relevant row (or column). The idea of a conditional distribution may be extended when the number of variates is greater than two. The conditional distributions are then the distributions of one or more variates when the other variate or variates are given.
French (Statistique)
distribution conditionnelle
OBS: Dans une distribution à deux variables, distribution de l'une des variables lorsque l'autre est fixée. Il y a, pour chaque variable autant de distributions conditionnelles qu'il y a de valeurs ou classes pour l'autre variable. Une distribution conditionnelle se désigne en indiquant la variable à laquelle elle s'applique et la valeur ou la classe fixée pour l'autre variable: par exemple, distribution conditionnelle de la variable Y pour X = x. Les distributions conditionnelles des effectifs se lisent directement dans les lignes et les colonnes du tableau à double entrée des effectifs. Les distributions conditionnelles des fréquences s'obtiennent en divisant les effectifs de chaque ligne (ou colonne) par l'effectif total de la ligne (ou colonne). La notion de distribution conditionnelle s'étend à un nombre de variables supérieur à deux. Les distributions conditionnelles sont alors des distributions à une ou plusieurs variables, l'autre ou les autres variables étant fixées.