English (Trade Names)
Dolby Pro-Logic Surround™ [marque de commerce]
OBS: "Dolby" ... and "Pro-Logic" are trademarks of Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corporation.
OBS: Dolby Pro-Logic Surround puts you "there" - in the ambience of a movie theater while you view movie videos in your home movie theater. It operates in the same way as the processors used by most first run movie theaters, decoding encoded sound information contained in Dolby Surround video software and producing four distinct outputs (front left/right, rear and front center), to put you in the middle of the action.
French (Appellations commerciales)
Dolby Pro-Logic Surround [marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Exclusif à Pioneer. Se retrouve sur les récepteurs moniteurs à projection.
OBS: Avec le Dolby ProLogic tel qu'on le connaît présentement et qui est la forme la plus répandue de décodage dans les chaînes de cinéma maison, les pistes originales du film sont encodées sur deux canaux qui se retrouvent sur la bande vidéo ou sur le disque laser. Le décodeur ProLogic sépare ces canaux en quatre signaux, deux en stéréo pour les canaux avant gauche et droite, un pour le canal central et un quatrième (monophonique) pour les enceintes d'effets arrière.
OBS: Dolbyt Pro-Logic SurroundMC : Marque de commerce de Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corporation.