English (Patents (Law))
technical field [correct]
CONT: The description shall ... specify the technical field to which the invention relates ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
domaine technique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La description contient les renseignements suivants [...] le domaine technique auquel se rapporte l'invention [...]