English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colorimetric data [correct, pluriel]
CONT: For printers, the test patern is a uniform sampling of overprinted CMYK [ cyan, magenta, yellow, and black] tints that are imaged using the output device. The patches are measured, and the resulting colorimetric data is calculated into colour space information for that specific printer, as it related to the CIE XYZ or CIELAB colour space. This information becomes the central component in the printer's custom profile.
OBS: CIE refers to Commission internationale de l'éclairage (International Lighting Commission).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
données colorimétriques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Nous voulions définir les données colorimétriques dès le pré-presse afin de ne pas perdre de temps avec les lecteurs de plaques.