English (Spacecraft)
calibration datum [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Measurement pertaining to the spectral and/or geometric characteristics of a sensor and/or of a radiation source.
OBS: Calibration datum is obtained by using a fixed energy source such as a calibration lamp, a temperature plate, or a geometric test pattern.
OBS: calibration datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: calibration datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
donnée d'étalonnage [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Mesure de référence des caractéristiques (spectrale, géométrique) d'un senseur ou d'une source de radiation.
OBS: donnée d'étalonnage : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée d'étalonnage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).