English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
bruter's dop [correct]; bruting dop [correct]; bruting pot; mounting pin [voir observation]
DEF: A retainer, flat or hollow, used to hold a rough diamond, or a portion thereof, during the bruting process.
CONT: Brute diamonds using a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly: ... e) select the correct mounting pins based on the size of the diamonds: - hollow pin for the left shaft (pavilion of the diamond); - flat pin for the right shaft (table of diamond) ...
OBS: Part of a bruting machine.
OBS: mounting pin: This term seems to be used for double-headed bruting machines only.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop de débrutage [proposition, nom masculin]; pot de débrutage [nom masculin]
CONT: Pots de débrutage. La fixation de la pierre sur le bâton de débrutage ou sur la machine se fait par l'intermédiaire d'un «pot» auquel elle est sertie à l'aide d'un ciment. [...] Les pots pour le sertissage sont en cuivre et les «pots mécaniques» sont en fer. Du premier type, il existe trois modèles principaux : les pots plats, les pots creux et les pots décentrés pour les pierres fantaisies.
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.