English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Precision Grinding)
true [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bring or restore to a desired mechanical accuracy or form ... (trued an unbalanced grinding wheel with a dressing diamond).
French (Meulage (Usinage); Rectification (Usinage))
dresser [correct]
DEF: Rendre droit ou plan.