English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
vent trimming [correct]
CONT: This green rubber cures within the vents, remaining attached to the tire being molded after curing so that when the mold is opened, and the cured tire is removed, these vents provide a plethora of needle like projections protruding generally perpendicularly from the surface of the cured tire. These projections are also termed "vents" conventionally and provide the tire with an external appearance generally regarded as objectionable. Such ... projections protruding from the cured tire ... are removed ... Termed "vent trimming", this projection cutting procedure typically adds to the manufacturing cost ...
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ébarbage [nom masculin]