English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
de-awning [correct]; de-bearding [correct]
CONT: De-bearding or de-awning equipment often gently mixes the dried material in a rotating drum breaking off the awns and other appendages. ... The harvested material is passed repeatedly through a stirring chamber and the fertile spikelets are separated from the light trash by blowing.
OBS: de-awning; de-bearding: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
ébarbage [nom masculin]
OBS: ébarbage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.