English (Raw Materials (Pulp and Paper))
snap-off [correct]
DEF: The condition where the sheet bursts open within the roll and the break cannot be seen from the edge of the roll.
OBS: Could occur from cuts, wrinkles, excessively dry paper, hard sports or excess winding tension.
French (Matières premières (Pâtes et papier))
éclatement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rupture de la feuille à l'intérieur d'une bobine due à des plis, à un séchage excessif, à des points durs ou à un excès de tension lors du bobinage.