English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slump [correct, verbe]
DEF: To slip or settle down.
CONT: Rock or earth slumps in a landslide ...
CONT: ... talus ores ... are poorly sorted and consist of angular to subangular blocks of bedded ore from all parts of the iron-formation sequence that have slumped into fissures and crevices along fault scarps.
French (Mécanique des sols)
s'effondrer [correct]
CONT: [Les] minerais d'éboulis [...] sont mal triés et sont composés de blocs plus ou moins anguleux de minerai stratifié, provenant de toutes les parties de la séquence de la formation de fer qui se sont effondrées dans les fissures et les crevasses le long d'escarpements de faille.