English (Human Biological Requirements)
exertion [correct]; effort [correct]
DEF: active exercise of any power or faculty.
CONT: panting from the exertion of climbing the stairs.
French (Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
effort [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: activité d'un être conscient qui mobilise toutes ses forces pour résister ou vaincre une résistance (extérieure ou intérieure).