English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
misplaced material [correct]
DEF: In cleaning. Material of relative density lower than the separation density which has been included in the high density product, or material of relative density higher than the separation density which has been included in the low density product.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
égarés [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Produits ayant une masse volumique inférieure à la masse volumique de séparation et qui se trouve dans le produit de masse volumique élevée, ou ayant une masse volumique supérieure à la masse volumique de séparation et qui se trouvent dans le produit de faible masse volumique.
OBS: égarés : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (égaré).