English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
embargo [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A method of controlling traffic movements when accumulations, threatened congestions or other interferences with operation, of a temporary nature, call for restrictions against such movements.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
embargo [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Méthode de contrôle des mouvements de wagons lorsque des accumulations, des menaces de congestion ou d'autres causes risquent de perturber temporairement l'exploitation et exigent la limitation de ces mouvements.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.