English (Structural Framework; Joints and Connections (Construction))
skewed connection [correct]; skewed joint [proposition]
DEF: A connection between two members in an oblique position, or twisted to one side.
French (Charpentes; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
embrèvement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Assemblage oblique de deux pièces de bois; [...]