English (Water Transport)
broach surface [correct, verbe]
OBS: When a torpedo, submarine or any other submerged vehicle periodically and intermittently breaks through surface.
French (Transport par eau)
émersion
OBS: Il n'y a pas de verbe en français qui traduit "to broach surface". Le substantif émersion peut servir à rendre la notion exprimée par le verbe anglais.