English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
issue [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sell or privately place an offering of securities.
OBS: "To issue" is used almost exclusively in North America and then usually much more often than "to float".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
émettre [correct]
DEF: Mettre en circulation, offrir au public des titres (actions ou obligations).