English (Sociology of the Family; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Law of Estates (common law))
surviving child [correct]
CONT: The persons who have the right to inspect conferred by subsection (1) are (a) the applicant or a representative of the applicant; (b) any medical adviser or other person, including any representative of a veterans' organization incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament, who is consulted by the applicant or by a representative of the applicant; (c) any member of the federal public administration whose duties require the inspection of those records or that material;(d) the member of the forces or a representative of the member; and (e) if the member of the forces is deceased, (i) the survivor or surviving child of the member, or a representative of that survivor or child, and (ii) any medical adviser or other person, including any representative of a veterans' organization incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament, who is consulted by the survivor or surviving child of the member or by a representative of that survivor or child.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Droit successoral (common law))
enfant survivant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les titulaires de ce droit sont : a) le demandeur ou son représentant; b) un conseiller médical ou une autre personne, y compris le représentant d'une organisation d'anciens combattants constituée en personne morale en vertu d'une loi fédérale, consultés par le demandeur ou son représentant; c) le membre de l'administration publique fédérale dont les fonctions exigent l'examen de ces dossiers ou documents; d) le membre des forces ou son représentant; e) si le membre des forces est décédé, d'une part, son survivant ou son enfant survivant, ou son représentant et, d'autre part, le conseiller médical ou toute autre personne que l'un deux a consultés, y compris le représentant d'une organisation d'anciens combattants constituée en personne morale en vertu d'une loi fédérale.